Professional Development Programmes
English for Academics programme is developed in partnership between the Ministry of higher and secondary specilised education of the republic of Uzbekistan and the British Council to support the process of educational reform in Uzbekistan and to contribute to the implementation of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan On further Development of the Education System dated April 20, 2017.
The overall aim of the Programme is to equip academics in higher education with skills to enable them to collaborate with their peers internationally around education and research agendas and benefit from further professional development opportunities including short term courses, Master’s and PHD programmes overseas.
The particular course is intended for non-English academic staff of all public universities of Uzbekistan who received A2 and plus according to the diagnostic test results (APTIS) and have already gone through a three-week intensive F2F module.